EDS-405 Redundant Ring Ethernet Switches

Moxa EDS-405 Redundant Ring Industrial Ethernet Switches


EtherDevice™ Switch EDS-405 Series

- Cost-effective, Plug-n-Play Ethernet Media Redundancy Solution

Overview
The MOXA EDS-405 Series—the newest generation of EtherDevice™ Switch—includes 2 models: EDS-405 and EDS-405-MM. The EDS-405 Series consists of 5-port Ethernet switches specially designed for industrial automation and control systems, and also comes with plug-n-play MOXA Turbo Ring, which is used to establish an Ethernet redundant ring topology. Turbo Ring can automatically transmit over a redundant path segment in less than 300 ms, increasing the reliability of your system.

The built-in relay output function helps you monitor each port's link status, each power input's status, and the health of the Turbo Ring topology, allowing your maintenance engineers to react promptly to emergency situations.

The redundant dual DC power inputs help insure non-stop operation, and flexible installation options by DIN-Rail or wall mounting make it easy for you to fit EDS-405 into any workspace.

Features

  • Plug-n-Play, Ring Redundancy solution (recovery time < 300 ms)
  • Power failure and port break by relay output alarm
  • 10/100M, Full/Half-Duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing
  • Redundant dual DC power inputs
  • DIN-Rail or panel mounting ability

The Moxa Turbo Ring Technology
"MOXA Turbo Ring" is the state of the art feature that is developed by Moxa exclusively for MOXA industrial Ethernet switches. It is used to establish an Ethernet redundant ring topology.

If one segment is broken, Turbo Ring will automatically transmit over a redundant path segment in less than 300 ms, allowing your industrial automation and control applications to run non-stop.


Products
EDS-405
EDS-405-MM
Technology
Standards IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing Type Store and Forward, with IEEE802.3x full duplex, non-blocking flow control
Address Table Size 1K uni-cast addresses
Interface
LED Indicators Power, Fault, 10/100M, Ring Master
DIP Switch Port break alarm mask, Ring Master
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
 

RJ45 ports

5 x 10/100BaseT(X)
3 x 10/100BaseT(X)
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports
N/A
2 x 100BaseFX ports (SC Connectors)
Optical Fiber
Distance
N/A
2 km (Multi mode)
Wavelength
N/A
1310 nm
Min. TX Output
N/A
-20 dBm
Max. TX Output
N/A
-14 dBm
Sensitivity
N/A
-34 to -30 dBm
Power
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC, redundant dual DC power inputs
Connection Removable Terminal Block
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Mechanical
Casing IP30 protection, aluminum case
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (W x H x D)
Weight 6.0 kg
Installation DIN-Rail, Panel Mounting ability
Environment
Operating Temperature 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
UL/CUL UL60950
TÜV EN60950
FCC Part 15 class A
EMI EN55022
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 3
EN61000-4-3 (RS), Level 3
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 3
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3
EN61000-4-6 (CS), Level 3
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
WARRANTY Five years

* These product specs are subject to change without notice.


Pricing

PART NO DESCRIPTION  LIST
EDS-405 Ring-Redundancy Ethernet Switch
- 5) 10/100BaseT(X) ports
 $      489.00
EDS-405-MM Ring-Redundancy Ethernet Switch
- 3) 10/100BaseT(X) &  2) multi mode 100B FX ports
 $      959.00

For additional information and pricing on these and other products call us at 1.800.413.6623

or email sales@awc-corp.com  or visit our Requests web page.